TABC-Tex Preps high school basketball rankings

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Feb. 9:

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Plano West, 24-2; 2. Humble Atascocita, 28-1; 3. League City Clear Creek, 27-2; 4. Cedar Hill, 23-2; 5. DeSoto, 25-4; 6. Houston Clear Lake, 26-2; 7. Galena Park North Shore, 23-6; 8. Converse Judson, 26-5; 9. Schertz Clemens, 26-4; 10. Amarillo, 25-3; 11. SA Northside Brennan, 26-2; 12. Richardson, 25-4; 13. Killeen Ellison, 22-5; 14. Killeen Harker Heights, 22-5; 15. Cypress Lakes, 20-8; 16. Cypress Woods, 20-7; 17. Duncanville, 25-8; 18. Houston Sam Houston, 26-3; 19. North Crowley, 23-6; 20. Katy Cinco Ranch, 23-4; 21. Klein, 22-5; 22. Buda Hays, 19-6; 23. Laredo United South, 22-6; 24. SA Reagan, 19-7; 25. SA Madison, 18-10.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 23-4; 2. Beaumont Central, 25-3; 3. Beaumont Ozen, 24-3; 4. EP Bel Air, 27-0; 5. EP Andress, 26-1; 6. Dallas Kimball, 21-6; 7. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 26-5; 8. Rockwall Heath, 25-0; 9. Austin LBJ, 21-7; 10. Fort Bend Elkins, 24-3; 11. Fort Bend Bush, 23-7; 12. Frisco Liberty, 25-2; 13. Dallas Wilson, 22-4; 14. Mansfield Summit, 22-6; 15. Houston Yates, 19-7; 16. FW Arlington Heights, 18-7; 17. FW Dunbar, 14-10; 18. Edinburg Vela, 25-5; 19. Frisco Lone Star, 21-5; 20. Mission Sharyland, 25-5; 21. Humble, 27-3; 22. WF Rider, 22-5; 23. Marshall, 28-1; 24. Cedar Park, 20-6; 25. CC Flour Bluff, 21-6.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Triple A Academy, 19-4; 2. Houston Sterling, 20-6; 3. Dallas Madison, 17-7; 4. Liberty Hill, 28-0; 5. Bridgeport, 24-4; 6. Silsbee, 25-4; 7. Lubbock Estacado, 22-7; 8. Argyle, 21-8; 9. Wharton, 24-5; 10. Wilmer-Hutchins, 15-8; 11. Navasota, 10-3; 12. West Columbia, 22-4; 13. Kennedale, 24-6; 14. Dallas Pinkston, 13-8; 15. Decatur, 16-9; 16. Abilene Wylie, 18-7; 17. Fairfield, 25-2; 18. CC West Oso, 21-7; 19. Hidalgo, 25-5; 20. Paris, 28-0; 21. Mexia, 19-8; 22. Waco La Vega, 15-12; 23. Paris North Lamar, 24-6; 24. Princeton, 22-5; 25. Taylor, 21-4.

Class 3A

1. Brock, 27-2; 2. Brownfield, 21-4; 3. Rockdale, 22-5; 4. Kountze, 24-6; 5. Buna, 23-8; 6. Whitesboro, 23-4; 7. Ponder, 21-9; 8. Aransas Pass, 27-5; 9. Dallas Faith Family, 23-5; 10. Kermit, 24-4; 11. Peaster, 20-6; 12. Van Alstyne, 21-7; 13. Whitewright, 22-3; 14. Jarrell, 23-5; 15. Crockett, 20-7; 16. Glen Rose, 20-6; 17. Denver City, 18-5; 18. Hallettsville, 20-4; 19. Hooks, 24-1; 20. Childress, 22-4; 21. Waskom, 11-4; 22. Universal City Randolph, 22-3; 23. Shallowater, 10-5; 24. Nixon-Smiley, 21-4; 25. Goliad, 26-5.

Class 2A

1. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 29-3; 2. Muenster, 26-2; 3. Martins Mill, 24-4; 4. Port Aransas, 27-2; 5. Smyer, 22-2; 6. Olney, 22-5; 7. Canadian, 11-1; 8. La Rue La Poynor, 22-4; 9. Kerens, 18 9; 10. Mumford, 26-4; 11. Stratford, 16-3; 12. Clarksville, 22-8; 13. Schulenburg, 21-7; 14. Thorndale, 22-5; 15. Poolville, 19-10; 16. Wellington, 17-5; 17. Merit Bland, 22-4; 18. Blue Ridge, 23-2; 19. Normangee, 15-6; 20. Gruver, 13-13; 21. Clarendon, 19-6; 22. New Summerfield, 22-4; 23. SA Stacey, 21-5; 24. Wolfe City, 17-6; 25. Waco Rapoport, 20-7.

Class 1A

1. Texline, 26-2; 2. Laneville, 20-3; 3. Crowell, 12-0; 4. Grady, 24-2; 5. Throckmorton, 16-1; 6. Graford, 24-2; 7. Calvert, 13-1; 8. Eula, 22-4; 9. Coolidge, 24-6; 10. Nazareth, 22-7; 11. Waelder, 22-6; 12. Jayton, 23-4; 13. Happy, 18-5; 14. La Marque Premier, 24-4; 15. Lingleville, 22-4; 16. Huckabay, 16-11; 17. Moulton, 18-9; 18. Bellevue, 17-5; 19. Paducah, 15-5; 20. Water Valley, 21-3; 21. Blum, 15-3; 22. Avinger, 20-4; 23. Saltillo, 20-10; 24. McMullen County, 23-3; 25. Menard, 22-3.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 25-4; 2. Houston Westbury Christian, 26-6; 3. Houston Episcopal, 22-7; 4. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 30-2; 5. SA St. Mary's Hall, 21-6; 6. Addison Trinity Christian, 26-4; 7. Austin St. Stephen's, 23-6; 8. SA Christian, 30-7; 9. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 25-7; 10. Dallas Greenhill, 16-10; 11. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 23-10; 12. Houston Christian, 15-16; 13. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 20-9; 14. Dallas St. Mark's, 19-10; 15. SA Antonian, 26-9; 16. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 13-12; 17. Houston St. Pius, 14-11; 18. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 19-10; 19. Colleyville Covenant, 20-8; 20. SA TMI-Episcopal, 26-14; 21. Houston St. Thomas, 21-11; 22. FW Southwest Christian, 24-6; 23. EP Cathedral, 16-12; 24. Dallas Christian, 15-7; 25. SA Central Catholic, 17-16.

Small Private Schools

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 30-1; 2. Lubbock Christian, 24-6; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 21-13; 4. FW Lake Country Christian, 22-10; 5. Arlington Grace Prep, 25-8; 6. FW Bethesda Christian, 27-5; 7. Austin Waldorf, 23-6; 8. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 23-4; 9. Christian Academy of San Antonio, 24-1; 10. Cambridge School of Dallas, 19-2; 11. League City Bay Area Christian, 14-4; 12. Universal City First Baptist, 21-8; 13. The Woodlands Christian, 24-11; 14. Baytown Christian, 21-5; 15. Bryan Brazos Christian, 17-5; 16. Geneva School of Boerne, 24-8; 17. Midland Classical, 19-7; 18. Dallas Yavneh, 19-10; 19. Abilene Christian, 18-8; 20. Marble Falls Faith, 16-4; 21. Dallas Tyler Street, 14-5; 22. Katy Faith West, 15-3; 23. Lubbock All-Saints Episcopal, 25-6; 24. Victoria Faith, 26-7; 25. Kingwood Northeast Christian, 22-7.

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Cypress Woods, 27-1; 2. Galena Park North Shore, 28-2; 3. Cedar Ridge, 27-2; 4. Plano West, 23-5; 5. Austin Bowie, 27-2; 6. Duncanville, 29-5; 7. Amarillo, 30-2; 8. Spring Dekaney, 29-2; 9. Richardson, 28-4; 10. Southlake Carroll, 23-6; 11. Houston Westside, 28-3; 12. Dallas Skyline, 24-6; 13. Cypress Fairbanks, 21-7; 14. Arlington Bowie, 26-6; 15. Euless Trinity, 25-5; 16. CC Carroll, 27-4; 17. Manvel, 24-7; 18. Fort Bend Hightower, 25-6; 19. SA Northside O'Connor, 27-4; 20. SA Johnson, 24-7; 21. SA Wagner, 19-10; 22. League City Clear Springs, 26-4; 23. Humble Atascocita, 23-7; 24. Weslaco, 26-5; 25. SA Northside Brennan, 20-9.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 30-2; 2. Frisco Liberty, 28-3; 3. Barbers Hill, 24-3; 4. Georgetown, 27-4; 5. Canyon, 26-3; 6. WF Rider, 27-3; 7. Dallas Adams, 24-4; 8. McKinney North, 25-6; 9. EP Burges, 25-2; 10. FW Trimble Tech, 30-4; 11. Grapevine, 29-2; 12. Plainview, 23-7; 13. A&M Consolidated, 29-4; 14. Bryan Rudder, 29-4; 15. Tyler, 28-4; 16. Hereford, 20-7; 17. Arlington Seguin, 25-6; 18. Longview, 26-1; 19. Kerrvile Tivy, 22-5; 20. San Marcos, 28-6; 21. San Angelo Lake View, 24-5; 22. Brenham, 22-7; 23. Laredo Cigarroa, 31-4; 24. Cedar Park, 25-10; 25. Edinburg Vela, 23-8.

Class 4A

1. Waco La Vega, 29-2; 2. Abilene Wylie, 25-5; 3. Argyle, 23-5; 4. Liberty Hill, 31-2; 5. Melissa, 26-2; 6. Levelland, 28-2; 7. Celina, 27-4; 8. Bullard, 29-5; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 23-8; 10. Kennedale, 24-8; 11. Godley, 25-3; 12. Tatum, 23-3; 13. Madisonville, 22-5; 14. Diboll, 25-5; 15. Navasota, 30-4; 16. Robinson, 20-9; 17. CC West Oso, 22-7; 18. Seminole, 21-8; 19. Boerne, 22-8; 20. Geronimo Navarro, 25-8; 21. Paris North Lamar, 24-6; 22. Decatur, 20-6; 23. Mexia, 20-9; 24. Brownsboro, 20-5; 25. Crystal City, 13-7.

Class 3A

1. Sunnyvale, 29-2; 2. Shallowater, 25-1; 3. Wall, 23-6; 4. Brock, 26-6; 5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 24-6; 6. Life Oak Cliff, 24-5; 7. Hallettsville, 23-2; 8. Jarrell, 28-3; 9. SA Cole, 29-2; 10. Alba-Golden, 30-3; 11. Cisco, 19-8; 12. Grandview, 25-6; 13. Bowie, 26-5; 14. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 26-5; 15. Brady, 23-6; 16. Mathis, 31-0; 17. Winnsboro, 26-7; 18. Rockdale, 25-2; 19. Franklin, 29-3; 20. Sonora, 22-5; 21. Leonard, 25-3; 22. Lyford, 26-6; 23. Idalou, 20-7; 24. Teague, 21-7; 25. Troup, 17-9.

Class 2A

1. Plains, 29-1; 2. Wellington, 25-0; 3. Christoval, 30-0; 4. La Rue La Poynor, 29-2; 5. Weimar, 28-3; 6. Gruver, 24-4; 7. Canadian, 22-4; 8. Falls City, 22-8; 9. Martins Mill, 22-7; 10. Port Aransas, 25-4; 11. Windthorst, 22-5; 12. San Saba, 25-3; 13. Gladewater Union Grove, 23-4; 14. Lovelady, 24-5; 15. Haskell, 24-1; 16. Schulenburg, 23-6; 17. Smyer, 21-7; 18. Mason, 21-8; 19. Muenster, 23-7; 20. Italy, 23-8; 21. Frost, 21-4; 22. Evadale, 27-4; 23. Abernathy, 19-6; 24. Bells, 22-5; 25. Hubbard, 21-8.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 26-2; 2. Lipan, 27-3; 3. Strawn, 30-3; 4. Roscoe Highland, 22-5; 5. Follett, 22-5; 6. Turkey Valley, 25-3; 7. Garden City, 24-4; 8. Petersburg, 25-1; 9. Saltillo, 21-6; 10. Coolidge, 27-2; 11. Chireno, 22-5; 12. Dodd City, 25-3; 13. Ira, 22-8; 14. Leggett, 19-7; 15. Menard, 22-8; 16. Rochelle, 27-3; 17. Cross Plains, 21-5; 18. Huckabay, 18-9; 19. Slidell, 24-4; 20. Richland Springs, 23-3; 21. Eula, 20-8; 22. Calvert, 13-7; 23. McMullen County, 27-2; 24. D'Hanis, 21-5; 25. Rankin, 22-5.

Large Private Schools

1. Argyle Liberty, 31-2; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 25-4; 3. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 24-7; 4. Dallas Greenhill, 21-3; 5. San Antonio IWA, 20-8; 6. Dallas Christian, 28-3; 7. Austin St. Stephens, 24-8; 8. Houston Westbury Christian, 22-10; 9. Victoria St. Josephs, 29-6; 10. Houston Kinkaid, 23-9; 11. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 15-13; 12. SA Antonian, 23-7; 13. Houston Second Baptist, 15-9; 14. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 19-8; 15. Corpus Christi IWA, 20-9; 16. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 26-9; 17. Bellaire Episcopal, 17-14; 18. Houston Lutheran South, 21-7; 19. Houston Christian, 18-14; 20. SA Christian, 24-7; 21. Austin St. Michaels, 19-9; 22. Houston Cypress Christian, 18-9; 23. Austin Regents, 22-13; 24. Midland Christian, 26-10; 25. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 17-10.

Small Private Schools

1. Houston Lutheran North, 32-1; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 28-3; 3. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 26-6; 4. FW Lake Country Christian, 29-7; 5. McKinney Christian, 25-3; 6. Lubbock Christian, 23-8; 7. Midland Classical, 18-6; 8. Sherman Texoma Christian, 23-6; 9. Boerne Geneva, 27-3; 10. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 27-6; 11. Austin Brentwood Christian, 23-8; 12. Granbury North Central Texas Academy, 16-3; 13. League City Bay Area Christian, 19-7; 14. Lubbock Christ The King Cathedral, 19-5; 15. Schertz John Paul, 19-5; 16. Muenster Sacred Heart, 15-9; 17. WF Notre Dame, 20-8; 18. Kennedale Fellowship, 19-10; 19. Austin Waldorf, 22-8; 20. Mission Juan Diego Academy, 20-4; 21. Garland Christian, 20-7; 22. Waco Vanguard, 19-8; 23. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 18-5; 24. Bryan Brazos Christian, 16-8; 25. Brownsville First Baptist, 20-3.

Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.


  • Popular

  • Recent

WATCH FOX 7 NEWS LIVE

FOX 7 News streams at the following times (all times Central):


Monday - Friday

4:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

9 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

6 a.m. - 8 a.m.

6 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

9 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Sunday

6 a.m. - 8 a.m.

5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

9 p.m. to 10 p.m.



Schedule subject to change in the event of network sports coverage.

We also stream press conferences and other breaking news coverage from time to time. When we are not in a live newscast, you will see replays of the most recent broadcast.

To enter full screen Mode click the button.

For closed captioning, click on the button while in full screen mode.

Desktop/tablet users: To choose the stream's video quality, click on the button (while in full screen mode) and choose from 432p or 270p.

Mobile users:The video quality default is to your phone's settings.

Please allow time for buffering. If the stream stalls, refresh your browser. Thanks for watching

Stories You May Be Interested In - Includes Advertiser Stories