Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards nominees announced

Austin theatre students now know who is in the running to be called the best of the best. Nominees for the Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards were announced.

Students from 26 local high schools were on hand to hear their names called. The categories ranged from Best Production to Best Actor and Actress.

Awards will be given out on April 18th. Casts from each show nominated for Best Production will perform on stage.

Get more information about the awards here.

Below is a list of the nominees:

Best Production

1. Anderson High School The Wedding Singer

2. Cedar Ridge High School Bring it On

3. Crockett High School Avenue Q, School Edition

4. Dripping Springs High School Annie Get Your Gun

5. James Bowie High School Evita

6. Leander High School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

7. Round Rock High School She Loves Me

8. St. Andrew's Episcopal Sweeney Todd

Best Direction

1. Anderson High School The Wedding Singer

2. Cedar Park High School Singin' in the Rain

3. Cedar Ridge High School Bring it On

4. Crockett High School Avenue Q, School Edition

5. Dripping Springs High School Annie Get Your Gun

6. Hays High School Godspell

7. James Bowie High School Evita

8. Leander High School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

9. Round Rock High School She Loves Me

Best Choreography

1. Bastrop High School Annie Get Your Gun

2. Cedar Ridge High School Bring it On

3. Dripping Springs High School Annie Get Your Gun

4. Hays High School Godspell

5. James Bowie High School Evita

6. McCallum High School The Producers

7. Rouse High School Oklahoma!

8. St. Andrew's Episcopal Sweeney Todd

9. Vista Ridge High School Beauty and the Beast

Best Musical Direction

1. Cedar Ridge High School Bring it On

2. Hendrickson High School Les Miserables

3. James Bowie High School Evita

4. Leander High School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

5. McCallum High School The Producers

6. Round Rock High School She Loves Me

7. St. Andrew's Episcopal Sweeney Todd

8. Vandegrift High School Thoroughly Modern Millie

9. Vista Ridge High School Beauty and the Beast

Best Orchestra

1. Anderson High School The Wedding Singer

2. James Bowie High School Evita

3. LBJ High School The Boys in the Photograph

4. McNeil High School Hairspray

5. Rouse High School Oklahoma!

6. Vista Ridge High School Beauty and the Beast

Best Scene Design

1. Anderson High School The Wedding Singer

2. Bastrop High School Annie Get Your Gun

3. Dripping Springs High School Annie Get Your Gun

4. James Bowie High School Evita

5. John. B Connally High School You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

6. LBJ High School The Boys in the Photograph

7. Leander High School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

8. St. Andrew's Episcopal Sweeney Todd

9. St. Stephen's Episcopal Cabaret

Best Lighting Design

1. Cedar Creek High School Legally Blonde Jr.

2. Cedar Park High School Singin' in the Rain

3. Cedar Ridge High School Bring it On

4. Hendrickson High School Les Miserables

5. Lake Travis High School The Music Man

6. Rouse High School Oklahoma!

7. Stony Point High School Once on this Island

8. Vandegrift High School Thoroughly Modern Millie

9. Vista Ridge High School Beauty and the Beast

Best Costume Design

1. Cedar Park High School Singin' in the Rain

2. Cedar Ridge High School Bring it On

3. Del Valle High School Once Upon a Mattress

4. Dripping Springs High School Annie Get Your Gun

5. Marble Falls High School Fiddler on the Roof

6. McCallum High School The Producers

7. St. Andrew's Episcopal Sweeney Todd

8. Stony Point High School Once on this Island

Best Technical Execution

1. Anderson High School The Wedding Singer

2. Cedar Park High School Singin' in the Rain

3. Dripping Springs High School Annie Get Your Gun

4. James Bowie High School Evita

5. Leander High School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

6. Round Rock High School She Loves Me

7. St. Andrew's Episcopal Sweeney Todd

8. St. Stephen's Episcopal Cabaret

9. Vandegrift High School Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Ensemble

1. Cedar Creek High School Legally Blonde Jr.

2. Cedar Ridge High School Bring it On

3. Dripping Springs High School Annie Get Your Gun .

4. James Bowie High School Evita

5. Leander High School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

6. McCallum High School The Producers

7. Round Rock High School She Loves Me

8. St. Andrew's Episcopal Sweeney Todd

9. St. Stephen's Episcopal Cabaret

Best Actor in a Lead Role

1. Noah Villarreal - Anderson High School

2. David Pena - Crockett High School

3. Jesse Hernandez - Crockett High School

4. Austin Hyde - James Bowie High School

5. Kade Ferguson - Leander High School

6. Wolf Williams - Marble Falls High School

7. Keith Gruber - McNeil High School

8. Andrew Davis - Round Rock High School

9. Weston Curtis Beckham - Rouse High School

Best Actress in a Lead Role

1. Lena Owens - Cedar Ridge High School

2. Jenna Scott - Dripping Springs High School

3. Lily Howard - James Bowie High School

4. Olivia Crow - John B. Connally High School

5. Kalie Naftzger - Lake Travis High School

6. Lynley Eilers - Leander High School

7. Mandy Justiz - St. Andrew's Episcopal

8. Victoria Brown - Vandegrift High School

9. Adele Simms - Vista Ridge High School

Best Actor is a Supporting Role

1. McCoy Johnson - Austin High School

2. Jordan Tuffentsamer - Cedar Ridge High School

3. Milo Tucker - Dripping Springs High School

4. Miguel Lozano - James Bowie High School

5. Nico Champion - Leander High School

6. Sean Eure - Round Rock High School

7. Gabriel Lucio - Martin St. Andrews Episcopal

8. Ben Warren - St. Stephen's Episcopal

9. Paul Iskra - Vista Ridge High School

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1. Shea Washburn - Anderson High School

2. Abby Lewis - Austin High School

3. Mickey May - Cedar Ridge High School

4. Carolyn O'Brien - Cedar Ridge High School

5. India Alexander - Del Valle High School

6. Chloe Berlinger - Leander High School

7. Maddy Campillo - McNeil High School

8. Gemma Dimon - Round Rock High School

9. Carson Rogge - St. Stephen's Episcopal

Best Featured Performer

1. Dainique Jones - Cedar Ridge High School

2. Alaina Maderal - Hays High School

3. Harmon Gamble - Hendrickson High School

4. Kaitlin Street - Lake Travis High School

5. Jiyoon Seo - LBJ High School

6. Samantha Shirey - Marble Falls High School

7. Ian McAlister - McNeil High School

8. Patrick Bohmfalk - Round Rock High School

9. Logan Giberson St. - Andrew's Episcopal

10. Eden Keig St. - Stephen's Episcopal

11. Ben Patriarca/ Brian Nguyen - Vandegrift High School

Up Next:


  • Popular

  • Recent

WATCH FOX 7 NEWS LIVE

FOX 7 News streams at the following times (all times Central):


Monday - Friday

4:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.

5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

9 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

6 a.m. - 8 a.m.

6 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

9 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Sunday

6 a.m. - 8 a.m.

5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

9 p.m. to 10 p.m.



Schedule subject to change in the event of network sports coverage.

We also stream press conferences and other breaking news coverage from time to time. When we are not in a live newscast, you will see replays of the most recent broadcast.

To enter full screen Mode click the button.

For closed captioning, click on the button while in full screen mode.

Desktop/tablet users: To choose the stream's video quality, click on the button (while in full screen mode) and choose from 432p or 270p.

Mobile users:The video quality default is to your phone's settings.

Please allow time for buffering. If the stream stalls, refresh your browser. Thanks for watching

Stories You May Be Interested In - Includes Advertiser Stories