2019 FOX 7 Friday Football Rankings

Rankings for 10/7

CLASS 6A

1.WESTLAKE (5-0, Idle)

2.VANDEGRIFT (6-0, defeated Round Rock 32-25)

3.LAKE TRAVIS (5-1, defeated Lehman 59-7)

4.ROUND ROCK (4-1, lost to Vandegrift 32-25)

5.STONY POINT (5-0, defeated Hendrickson 24-21)

CLASS 5A

1.HUTTO (5-0, defeated Georgetown 34-18)

2.CEDAR PARK (5-1, defeated Connally 52-14)

3.LBJ (4-1, defeated Northeast (Reagan) 49-0)

4.MANOR (3-2, Idle)

5.WEISS (4-1, defeated Glenn 42-0)

CLASS 4A

1.LIBERTY HILL (2-2, Idle)

2.LLANO (4-1, Idle)

3.LAMPASAS (4-1, Idle)

4.WIMBERLEY (4-1, Idle)

5.LA GRANGE (4-1, Idle)

CLASS 3A

1.ROCKDALE (5-0, defeated New Tech 80-6)

2.LAGO VISTA (5-1, defeated LR-Academy 41-20)

3.BLANCO (3-2, Idle)

4.JARRELL  (3-3, lost to Troy 49-13)

5.JOHNSON CITY (1-4, Idle)

CLASS 2A/OTHERS

1.REGENTS (5-1, defeated SA Holy Cross 42-6)

2.MASON (3-2, Idle)

3.THORNDALE (4-2, lost to Holland 40-13)

4.GRANGER (4-2, defeated Hays Johnson 42-27)

5.FLATONIA (5-1, lost to Weimar 19-7)

Rankings for 9/30

CLASS 6A

1.WESTLAKE (5-0, defeated Lehman 52-7)

2.VANDEGRIFT (5-0, defeated Vista Ridge 31-12)

3.LAKE TRAVIS (4-1, defeated Austin High 63-0)

4.ROUND ROCK (4-0, defeated Westwood 67-21)

5.HAYS (4-0, defeated Bowie 35-34)

CLASS 5A

1.HUTTO (4-0, defeated Connally 40-27)

2.CEDAR PARK (4-1, defeated Rouse 55-9)

3.LBJ (3-1, Idle)

4.MANOR (3-2, defeated Pflugerville 42-17)

5.WEISS (3-1, defeated Bastrop 34-7)

CLASS 4A

1.LIBERTY HILL (2-2, Idle)

2.LLANO (4-1, defeated San Ang. Lakeview 41-21)

3.LAMPASAS (4-1, defeated Gatesville 59-0)

4.WIMBERLEY (4-1, lost to TAPPS Regents 38-14)

5.LA GRANGE (4-1, defeated Taylor 52-24)

CLASS 3A

1.ROCKDALE (4-0, Idle)

2.LAGO VISTA (4-1, defeated Jarrell 56-30)

3.JARRELL (3-2, lost to Lago Vista 56-30)

4.BLANCO (3-2, lost to 4A Fischer Canyon Lake 10-0)

5.JOHNSON CITY (1-4, defeated Florence 38-7)

CLASS 2A/OTHERS

1.THORNDALE (4-1, defeated Rosebud-Lott 63-0)

2.REGENTS (4-1, defeated 4A Wimberley 38-14)

3.FLATONIA (5-0, defeated Yorktown 41-14)

4.MASON (3-2, defeated 3A Comanche 28-7)

5.GRANGER (3-2, lost to 3A Anderson-Shiro 42-10)
 

Rankings for 9/23

CLASS 6A

1.WESTLAKE (4-0, defeated Austin High 63-8)

2.VANDEGRIFT (4-0, defeated Hendrickson 28-21)

3.LAKE TRAVIS (3-1, defeated Akins 49-0)

4.ROUND ROCK (3-0, defeated McNeil 56-14)

5.HAYS (3-0, defeated Anderson 35-13)

CLASS 5A

1.HUTTO (3-0, game vs Hou. Lamar cancelled-TS Imelda)

2.CEDAR PARK (3-1, 6A Katy Cinco Ranch 51-3)

3.LBJ (3-1, defeated McCallum 56-0)

4.BASTROP (3-0, Idle)

5.GEORGETOWN (3-0, Idle)

CLASS 4A

1.WIMBERLEY (4-0, defeated Fredericksburg 48-31)

2.LIBERTY HILL (2-2, defeated 5A Connally 59-13)

3.LLANO (3-1, lost to 3A Lago Vista 42-28)

4.LAMPASAS (3-1, defeated La Vernia 48-28)

5.LA GRANGE (3-1, lost to Geronimo Navarro 55-22)

CLASS 3A

1.ROCKDALE (4-0, defeated TAPPS Hyde Park 66-7)

2.LAGO VISTA (3-1, defeated 4A Llano 42-28)

3.JARRELL  (3-1, defeated 2A Rosebud-Lott 63-0)

4.BLANCO (3-1, lost to UC Randolph 14-7)

5.LULING (0-4, lost to Altair Rice Consolidated 28-16)

CLASS 2A/OTHERS

1.THORNDALE (3-1, defeated Dawson 42-8)

2.GRANGER (3-1, lost to Bruceville-Eddy 37-35)

3.FLATONIA (4-0, defeated 3A Schulenburg 35-14)

4.MASON (2-2, lost to 3A Tuscola Jim Ned 28-19)

5.REGENTS (3-1, defeated SA Central Catholic 29-0)
 

Rankings for 9/16

CLASS 6A

1.WESTLAKE (3-0, defeated Akins 58-7)

2.VANDEGRIFT (3-0, defeated Cedar Ridge 28-7)

3.LAKE TRAVIS (2-1, defeated Bowie 52-10)

4.ROUND ROCK (2-0, Idle)

5.ANDERSON (3-0, defeated Del Valle 20-17)

CLASS 5A

1.HUTTO (3-0, defeated EP Del Valle 38-14)

2.CEDAR PARK (2-1, defeated 6A San Ang. Central 41-35)

3.LBJ (2-1, lost to 4A Waco La Vega 21-7)

4.BASTROP (3-0, defeated Connally 35-21)

5.GEORGETOWN (3-0, defeated 6A South San Antonio 11-8)

CLASS 4A

1.LLANO (3-0, defeated 3A Brady 49-24)

2.LIBERTY HILL (1-2, lost to 5A Manor 33-28)

3.WIMBERLEY (3-0, defeated Fischer Canyon Lake 45-7)

4.LAMPASAS (2-1, lost to Lorena 31-30)

5.LA GRANGE (3-0, defeated La Vernia 43-39)

CLASS 3A

1.ROCKDALE (3-0, defeated Lexington 45-13)

2.BLANCO (3-0, defeated Marion 36-35)

3.JARRELL  (2-1, defeated Riesel 37-34)

4.LAGO VISTA  (2-1, defeated 2A Comfort 20-10)

5.LEXINGTON (0-3, lost to Rockdale 45-13)

CLASS 2A/OTHERS

1.GRANGER (3-0, defeated Meridian 62-0)

2.MASON (2-1, defeated 3A Sonora 33-0)

3.THORNDALE (2-1, defeated Axtell 69-0)

4.REGENTS (2-1, defeated FW Trinity Valley 39-7)

5.FLATONIA (3-0, defeated Thrall 33-14)
 

Rankings for 9/9

CLASS 6A

1.WESTLAKE (2-0, defeated Cy Ranch 35-7)

2.VANDEGRIFT (2-0, defeated Killeen Ellison 14-0)

3.LAKE TRAVIS (1-1, defeated Mansfield Timberview 48-26)

4.ROUND ROCK (2-0, defeated Belton 42-30)

5.CEDAR RIDGE (1-1, lost to 5A Cedar Park 26-14)

CLASS 5A

1.LBJ (2-0, defeated 6A Los Fresnos 14-6)

2.HUTTO (2-0, defeated 4A Liberty Hill 42-14)

3.CEDAR PARK (1-1, defeated 6A Cedar Ridge 26-14)

4.BASTROP (2-0, defeated Northeast (Reagan) 24-0)

5.GEORGETOWN (2-0, defeated 6A Waco 35-7)

CLASS 4A

1.LIBERTY HILL (1-1, lost to 5A Hutto 42-14)

2.LAMPASAS (2-0, defeated 3A Lago Vista 66-27)

3.LLANO (2-0, defeated 3A Luling 59-14)

4.WIMBERLEY (2-0, defeated Giddings 29-22)

5.LA GRANGE (2-0, defeated Columbus 24-21)

CLASS 3A

1.ROCKDALE (2-0, defeated 4A Caldwell 44-36)

2.BLANCO (2-0, defeated TAPPS St. Michael's 42-13)

3.JARRELL  (1-1, defeated Florence 41-14)

4.LAGO VISTA  (1-1, lost to 4A Lampasas 66-27)

5.LEXINGTON (0-2, lost to Troy 28-6)

CLASS 2A/OTHERS

1.GRANGER (2-0, defeated Frost 56-21)

2.MASON (1-1, defeated 3A Johnson City 43-0)

3.THORNDALE (1-1, lost to Bremond 20-18)

5.REGENTS (1-1, lost to FW All Saints 36-31)

4.FLATONIA (2-0, defeated TAPPS Hallettsville Sacred Heart 33-7)

Rankings for 9/2

CLASS 6A

1.WESTLAKE (1-0, defeated Belton 48-0)

2.VANDEGRIFT (1-0, defeated 5A Cedar Park 17-0)

3.CEDAR RIDGE (1-0, defeated Temple 35-29)

4.LAKE TRAVIS (0-1, lost to Arlington Martin 35-14)

5.ROUND ROCK (1-0, defeated Harker Heights 42-34)

CLASS 5A

1.LBJ (1-0, defeated Elgin 35-27)

2.HUTTO (1-0, defeated West Mesquite 41-21)

3.CEDAR PARK (0-1, lost to 6A Vandegrift 17-0)

4.BASTROP (1-0, defeated Bryan Rudder 28-27)

5.MANOR (0-1, lost to 6A Weslaco East 32-29)

CLASS 4A

1.LIBERTY HILL (1-0, defeated 5A Glenn 41-13)

2.LAMPASAS (1-0, defeated 5A Joshua 63-14)

3.LLANO (1-0, defeated Hondo 33-0)

4.GIDDINGS (0-1, lost to 3A Rockdale 48-24)

5.WIMBERLEY (1-0, defeated Burnet 42-6)

CLASS 3A

1.ROCKDALE (1-0, defeated 4A Giddings 48-24)

2.LAGO VISTA (1-0, defeated Blanco 41-21) 

4.LEXINGTON (0-1, lost to 2A Burton 16-10)

4.BLANCO (0-1, lost to Lago Vista 41-21)

5.JARRELL (0-1, lost to Whitney 56-3)

CLASS 2A/OTHERS

1.THORNDALE (1-0, defeated 3A Florence 64-6)

2.MASON (0-1, lost to 3A Wall 47-7)

3.GRANGER (1-0, defeated Snook 31-19)

4.REGENTS (1-0, defeated Cy Christian 69-0)

5.FLATONIA (1-0, defeated Runge 49-14)